Author Topic: I Wanna Be the Engine KS Edition (For GMStudio)  (Read 56958 times)

Lothjon

  • Trial Wannabe
  • Posts: 4
  • OS:
  • Windows 8.1/Server 2013 Windows 8.1/Server 2013
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 43.0.2357.132 Chrome 43.0.2357.132
    • View Profile
  • Playstyle: Keyboard
Re: I Wanna Be the Engine KS Edition (For GMStudio)
« Reply #60 on: July 07, 2015, 02:20:36 PM »
I need some help with how I make roomChanger work. Right now when I try and go to the next screen it says this:
(click to show/hide)

Here are some pictures of the two rooms I'm trying to warp between:
(click to show/hide)
(click to show/hide)

The code I put in the roomChanger is as follows: roomTo=rStage04;

Please say if there's anything I missed, and I shall see if I can provide it in another reply. I'm also new to this forum so the formatting in this post may be really bad. Sorryy for that in advance  :atkHappy: !
« Last Edit: July 07, 2015, 02:27:41 PM by Lothjon »

klazen108

  • Administrator
  • The Kid
  • Posts: 286
  • your a kid now your a squid now
  • OS:
  • Windows 8.1/Server 2013 Windows 8.1/Server 2013
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 43.0.2357.130 Chrome 43.0.2357.130
    • View Profile
    • Delicious-Fruit
  • Playstyle: Keyboard
Re: I Wanna Be the Engine KS Edition (For GMStudio)
« Reply #61 on: July 07, 2015, 09:45:24 PM »
Oh, that must be something I missed. you need to put the following in the roomChanger's create event:
Code: [Select]
onCollide=false;
(click to show/hide)

GM8 defaults to false if not set, GMS errors if not set. I guess I forgot to add that and never tested it! But that should do it for you.

cdmans

  • Wannabe
  • Posts: 19
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 43.0.2357.132 Chrome 43.0.2357.132
    • View Profile
  • Playstyle: Keyboard
Re: I Wanna Be the Engine KS Edition (For GMStudio)
« Reply #62 on: July 07, 2015, 10:01:15 PM »
The problem I have with the engine is that there is no way to resize the screen.  I never play with default screen and even when trying to use outside fullscreen or resize enable programs, I still cannot get the game to resize or go fullscreen with major glitching.  This is a large problem for me because I can't play default size.  If you could figure out a way to fix this, I would definitely use this engine though.

klazen108

  • Administrator
  • The Kid
  • Posts: 286
  • your a kid now your a squid now
  • OS:
  • Windows 8.1/Server 2013 Windows 8.1/Server 2013
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 43.0.2357.130 Chrome 43.0.2357.130
    • View Profile
    • Delicious-Fruit
  • Playstyle: Keyboard
Re: I Wanna Be the Engine KS Edition (For GMStudio)
« Reply #63 on: July 08, 2015, 12:23:24 AM »
The problem I have with the engine is that there is no way to resize the screen.

We actually did include fullscreen toggle in the engine! It's just in the main menu, there's not a keybind for it. But you can see it here:
(click to show/hide)
Just hit shift on the "Screen" option to switch between windowed and fullscreen mode.

cdmans

  • Wannabe
  • Posts: 19
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 43.0.2357.132 Chrome 43.0.2357.132
    • View Profile
  • Playstyle: Keyboard
Re: I Wanna Be the Engine KS Edition (For GMStudio)
« Reply #64 on: July 08, 2015, 11:44:12 AM »
O crap didnt notice that.  Thanks, that fixes it for me.

Lothjon

  • Trial Wannabe
  • Posts: 4
  • OS:
  • Windows 8.1/Server 2013 Windows 8.1/Server 2013
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 43.0.2357.132 Chrome 43.0.2357.132
    • View Profile
  • Playstyle: Keyboard
Re: I Wanna Be the Engine KS Edition (For GMStudio)
« Reply #65 on: July 08, 2015, 03:51:56 PM »
Oh, that must be something I missed. you need to put the following in the roomChanger's create event:
Code: [Select]
onCollide=false;
(click to show/hide)

GM8 defaults to false if not set, GMS errors if not set. I guess I forgot to add that and never tested it! But that should do it for you.

Yep now I works fine. Thanks!

Stepcore

  • Cherry Eater
  • Posts: 87
  • Dreamer of Wizard
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 43.0.2357.132 Chrome 43.0.2357.132
    • View Profile
  • Playstyle: Keyboard
Re: I Wanna Be the Engine KS Edition (For GMStudio)
« Reply #66 on: July 13, 2015, 02:16:00 PM »
It doesn't seem like the physics are working for me at all. I dunno why, if someone knows a good gif program or something I can get, I can show what I mean.
Basically no align is walkoff align, 2/4block doesn't work, if I save on the ground I get stuck in the ground on load.
I really like how the engine is structured but this bug is killing it for me :<
« Last Edit: July 13, 2015, 03:03:28 PM by Stepcore »
:PogChamp:

klazen108

  • Administrator
  • The Kid
  • Posts: 286
  • your a kid now your a squid now
  • OS:
  • Windows 8.1/Server 2013 Windows 8.1/Server 2013
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 43.0.2357.132 Chrome 43.0.2357.132
    • View Profile
    • Delicious-Fruit
  • Playstyle: Keyboard
Re: I Wanna Be the Engine KS Edition (For GMStudio)
« Reply #67 on: July 13, 2015, 06:22:55 PM »
That's strange to hear, Stepcore. Could you try downloading a fresh copy of the engine from the first post and opening/running that? I just did and the physics were normal for me, plus we've had a game and multiple test rooms developed in the engine so far and things seem to work fine. What you describe sounds very much like one of the earlier versions of the engine, before we fixed aligns and collisions. Also, what version of GMStudio do you have? If you're already using a clean copy of the latest version of the KS engine, maybe you need to update GMS (I'm running 1.4.1567 r36800)

klazen108

  • Administrator
  • The Kid
  • Posts: 286
  • your a kid now your a squid now
  • OS:
  • Windows 8.1/Server 2013 Windows 8.1/Server 2013
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 43.0.2357.132 Chrome 43.0.2357.132
    • View Profile
    • Delicious-Fruit
  • Playstyle: Keyboard
Re: I Wanna Be the Engine KS Edition (For GMStudio)
« Reply #68 on: July 13, 2015, 09:24:11 PM »
v0.9 is out! Just a couple of minor bugfixes for this version.

1) I've fixed the roomChanger object, so you should be able to walk between rooms now if you place one at the edge. If you're using an older version of the engine, just add
Code: [Select]
onCollide=true to the create event of the roomChanger object to fix.

2) Also fixed an issue where if you place a platform next a block, the player gets sucked in. This only occurs if you place the block after the platform in the room editor, if you place the blocks first it shouldn't. If you're using an older version of the engine, you can place all blocks first, then platforms, or you can replace the player's end step event code with the following:
(click to show/hide)

This was my fault for only considering one block collision per frame, so it's possible this solves other issues where you can collide with multiple blocks at a time. Thanks to Lothjon and Kyir for the bug reports! Hopefully there's not much left to fix!

Stepcore

  • Cherry Eater
  • Posts: 87
  • Dreamer of Wizard
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 43.0.2357.132 Chrome 43.0.2357.132
    • View Profile
  • Playstyle: Keyboard
Re: I Wanna Be the Engine KS Edition (For GMStudio)
« Reply #69 on: July 14, 2015, 03:53:00 AM »
Hm I downloaded it Sunday, but maybe I mixed it up with a previous version I already had on my drive(Recently formatted main drive, but might've been something on the other one). Will try when I get home.
I have version 1.4.1598 of GM:S I think.
:PogChamp:

RandomFangamer

  • Cherry Eater
  • Posts: 71
  • Pico Pico Piiiiiii
  • OS:
  • Windows 8.1/Server 2013 Windows 8.1/Server 2013
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 43.0.2357.132 Chrome 43.0.2357.132
    • View Profile
  • Playstyle: Keyboard
Re: I Wanna Be the Engine KS Edition (For GMStudio)
« Reply #70 on: July 14, 2015, 07:05:33 AM »
Ok, so a bit of a weird issue,
I have a number object which takes a variable from its creation code and uses it to pick a sprite
However, GM:S says that the variable isn't specified

Code:
(click to show/hide)

Error:
(click to show/hide)
« Last Edit: July 14, 2015, 07:16:29 AM by RandomFangamer »




:ItsBoshyTime: o o o o o :denProgress: o o o o o :paraKid:

Stepcore

  • Cherry Eater
  • Posts: 87
  • Dreamer of Wizard
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 43.0.2357.132 Chrome 43.0.2357.132
    • View Profile
  • Playstyle: Keyboard
Re: I Wanna Be the Engine KS Edition (For GMStudio)
« Reply #71 on: July 14, 2015, 07:13:39 AM »
Think you need to create the variable before Game Maker can compare it.
Like number=1 or something in the create event.
« Last Edit: July 14, 2015, 07:18:37 AM by Stepcore »
:PogChamp:

RandomFangamer

  • Cherry Eater
  • Posts: 71
  • Pico Pico Piiiiiii
  • OS:
  • Windows 8.1/Server 2013 Windows 8.1/Server 2013
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 43.0.2357.132 Chrome 43.0.2357.132
    • View Profile
  • Playstyle: Keyboard
Re: I Wanna Be the Engine KS Edition (For GMStudio)
« Reply #72 on: July 14, 2015, 09:46:23 AM »
Thanks, I put that above my code (line1) but I'm still getting an issue
For some reason the game is still ignoring the Creation Code and now believes that the variable is 1 although here I specified that it was 2
This worked fine in 8.0, o could it be a problem with studio?





:ItsBoshyTime: o o o o o :denProgress: o o o o o :paraKid:

Stepcore

  • Cherry Eater
  • Posts: 87
  • Dreamer of Wizard
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 43.0.2357.132 Chrome 43.0.2357.132
    • View Profile
  • Playstyle: Keyboard
Re: I Wanna Be the Engine KS Edition (For GMStudio)
« Reply #73 on: July 14, 2015, 11:23:44 AM »
I get this when I press new game in v0.9
(click to show/hide)
Also I just did a fresh download of v0.8 from here https://klazen.com/IWBTG/archive/IWBT%20Engine%20KS%20Edition%20v0.8.zip and I still get the same issue as described above :< Still no walkoff aligns, hitting spikes through blocks and 2block no work.
Version 1.4.1598 of GM:S

Thanks, I put that above my code (line1) but I'm still getting an issue
For some reason the game is still ignoring the Creation Code and now believes that the variable is 1 although here I specified that it was 2
This worked fine in 8.0, o could it be a problem with studio?
Welp. Looks like they swapped that around for GM:S, my bad.
https://gmc.yoyogames.com/index.php?showtopic=627879
Seems like the way to get around it is to run it after the create event. So you can do an alarm[0]=1 and run it there. Or you can run an event_user(0) in the creation code. Or use a bool and do a begin step that checks and sets it to false (probably not so good).
Otherwise I don't know :S
« Last Edit: July 14, 2015, 11:37:07 AM by Stepcore »
:PogChamp:

RandomFangamer

  • Cherry Eater
  • Posts: 71
  • Pico Pico Piiiiiii
  • OS:
  • Windows 8.1/Server 2013 Windows 8.1/Server 2013
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 43.0.2357.132 Chrome 43.0.2357.132
    • View Profile
  • Playstyle: Keyboard
Re: I Wanna Be the Engine KS Edition (For GMStudio)
« Reply #74 on: July 14, 2015, 12:26:44 PM »
Hey, it works!!!  :tenKapple:




:ItsBoshyTime: o o o o o :denProgress: o o o o o :paraKid: